SYDNEY BLUES SOCIETY |
UPCOMING BLUES GIGS |
Monday, 18 March 2024
Clayton Doley (solo piano): Miss Celie’s Music Lounge, 17 Hercules St, ASHFIELD Sydney (18:00-21:00)
Mahalia Barnes & The Soul Mates: Bowral Bowling Club, 40 Shepherd St, BOWRAL (Southern Highlands) NSW (19:30, $50, tickets)
Tuesday, 19 March 2024
Tuesday Night Blues: Pizza El Rocco Bar, 154 Brougham St, POTTS POINT Sydney (20:30)
Wednesday, 20 March 2024
Chris Davis (solo): MAN on Marrickville Restaurant, 185 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE Sydney (17:00-19:30)
The Durham Project: 12 Taps Bar, 5 / 125-135 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE Sydney (19:00-21:00)
Thursday, 21 March 2024
Don Hopkins (solo piano): Dean & Nancy on 22 Bar, Adina L22 / 2 Hunter St, SYDNEY City (18:00-21:00)
Pat Powell & Illya Szwec: Rosie Campbell’s Diner, 320 Crown St, SURRY HILLS Sydney (19:00-22:00, 02-72095469)
Sam Buckley Duo: The Rails Hotel, 86 Jonson St, BYRON BAY (North Coast) NSW (19:30, 02-66857662)
Rox ‘n Jam with Special Guests: Miss Celie’s Music Lounge, 17 Hercules St, ASHFIELD Sydney (19:00-22:00)
Friday, 22 March 2024
Friday Night Blues Jam: Staves Brewery, 4-8 Grose St, GLEBE Sydney (19:00-23:30)
Gwyn Ashton (UK/SA): Pyrmont Bridge Hotel, 96 Union St, PYRMONT Sydney (21:00, $20, tickets)
Kevin Borich Express (QLD): Camelot Lounge, 19 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE Sydney (20:00, $55, tickets)
Pat Powell Band: The Merton Hotel, 38 Victoria Rd, ROZELLE Sydney (20:00, 02-80659577)
The Lazy Crows Blues Band: Hollywood Hotel, 2 Foster St, SURRY HILLS Sydney (18:00-21:00)
Saturday, 23 March 2024
Canberra Blues Society presents Kevin Borich Express + James Southwell: Harmonie German Club, 49 Jerrabomberra Ave, NARRABUNDAH (Canberra) ACT (20:00, $35-$40, tickets)
Continental Robert’s Juke Joint Three: The Dock Bar, 182 Redfern St, REDFERN Sydney (20:00, 02-82038218)
Gwyn Ashton (UK/SA): Angel Sussurri Restaurant, Linga Longa Rd, YARRAMALONG (CC Hinterland) NSW (19:30, $25, tickets)
Harry Manx (Canada) with Clayton Doley: Leichhardt Bowling Club, 88-92 Piper St, LILYFIELD Sydney (20:00, $56, tickets)
Jack Derwin (solo): Galleria Ettalong Beach, 189 Ocean View Rd, ETTALONG (Central Coast) NSW (11:00-14:00, 02-43411999)
Matt Ross (solo): Two Doctors Whiskey Tavern, Fairmont Resort, 1 Sublime Point Rd, LEURA (Blue Mountains) NSW (20:00)
PJ O’Brien Band: Miss Celie’s Music Lounge, 17 Hercules St, ASHFIELD Sydney (19:00-22:00, 02-97990389)
Ross Ward (solo): Chester Hill RSL Club, 20 Chester Hill Rd, CHESTER HILL Sydney (18:00-21:00)
Sam Buckley Duo: Hotel Metropole, 98 Keen St, LISMORE (Northern Rivers) NSW (19:30, 02-66214414)
Stephanie Marchant Band: The Merton Hotel, 38 Victoria Rd, ROZELLE Sydney (20:00, 02-80659577)
Steve Edmonds Band: Brighton Le Sands RSL Club, 351 Bay St, BRIGHTON-LE-SANDS Sydney (20:00, 02-95675157)
The Midnight Ramblers with Special Guests: Pyrmont Bridge Hotel, 96 Union St, PYRMONT Sydney (21:00, $25, tickets)
The Squeezers: Butchers Brew Bar, 499 Marrickville Rd, DULWICH HILL Sydney (15:00-18:00, $18, tickets)
Sunday, 24 March 2024
Sydney Blues Society Jam featuring Continental Robert’s Blues All Stars: Paddo RSL Club Lounge, 232 Oxford St, PADDINGTON Sydney (16:00-20:00)
Blueshound: Marrickville Bowling Club, 91 Sydenham Rd, MARRICKVILLE Sydney (16:30-19:30, 02-95571185)
Darren Jack (solo): Club Forster Sporties, 65 Beach St, TUNCURRY (Mid North Coast) NSW (16:30-20:30, 02-65549270)
4Kings: LazyBones Level 1 Bar, 294 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE Sydney (18:30-21:30, $30-$45, tickets)
Graeme Druce (solo): Hopsters Co-Op Brewery, 189 Enmore Rd, ENMORE Sydney (14:00-17:00)
Jack Derwin & Kosta: Balmain Bowling Club, 156 Darling St, BALMAIN Sydney (15:00-18:00, 02-98101071)
Kate Lush’s Hipnola Band: The Waterfront Cafe & Store, 1860 Pittwater Rd, CHURCH POINT Sydney (15:30-18:30, 02-99796633)
Matt The Rumble & The Tremolomen: Pyrmont Bridge Hotel, 96 Union St, PYRMONT Sydney (15:00-18:00, 02-96606996)
No Beef Patty N Stu (Band): Club Lawson, 2 Loftus St, LAWSON (Blue Mountains) NSW (14:00-17:00, 02-47591417)
Ross Ward & The Defenders: The Lakes Hotel, 201 The Entrance Rd, THE ENTRANCE (Central Coast) NSW (15:00-18:00)
The Lazy Crows Blues Band: The Merton Hotel, 38 Victoria Rd, ROZELLE Sydney (18:00-21:00, 02-80659577)
Monday, 25 March 2024
Tuesday, 26 March 2024
Clayton Doley’s Flashy Dashbacks featuring Shauna Jensen: Butchers Brew Bar, 499 Marrickville Rd, DULWICH HILL Sydney (20:00, $23, tickets)
Tuesday Night Blues: Pizza El Rocco Bar, 154 Brougham St, POTTS POINT Sydney (20:30)
Wednesday, 27 March 2024
Allman Betts Family Revival with Special Guests Dom Turner, Ian Moss, Lachy Doley, Nathan Cavaleri, Ray Beadle, Roshani: Metro Theatre, 624 George St, SYDNEY City (20:00, $100, tickets)
Chris Davis (solo): MAN on Marrickville Restaurant, 185 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE Sydney (17:00-19:30)
The Durham Project: 12 Taps Bar, 5 / 125-135 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE Sydney (19:00-21:00)
Thursday, 28 March 2024
Byron Bay Bluesfest: Byron Events Farm, Black Rock Rd, TYAGARAH (North Coast) NSW (15:00-23:00, tickets)
Don Hopkins (solo piano): Dean & Nancy on 22 Bar, Adina L22 / 2 Hunter St, SYDNEY City (18:00-21:00)
Rox ‘n Jam with Special Guests: Miss Celie’s Music Lounge, 17 Hercules St, ASHFIELD Sydney (19:00-22:00)
Friday, 29 March 2024 (Good Friday)
Byron Bay Bluesfest: Byron Events Farm, Black Rock Rd, TYAGARAH (North Coast) NSW (All day, tickets)
Saturday, 30 March 2024
Byron Bay Bluesfest: Byron Events Farm, Black Rock Rd, TYAGARAH (North Coast) NSW (All day, tickets)
Darren Jack Trio: Pacific Palms Recreation Club, 3957 The Lakes Way, ELIZABETH BEACH (Mid North Coast) NSW (20:00)
Matt Ross & The Mavericks: Kiama Bowling Club, 100 Shoalhaven St, KIAMA (Illawarra) NSW (19:30, 02-42321176)
Sunday, 31 March 2024 (Easter Sunday)
Byron Bay Bluesfest: Byron Events Farm, Black Rock Rd, TYAGARAH (North Coast) NSW (All day, tickets)
Bleeding Gums Blues Band: The Baxter Inn, Basement, 152 Clarence St, SYDNEY City (20:00)
Darren Jack (solo): Seabreeze Beach Hotel, Livingstone St, SOUTH WEST ROCKS (Mid North Coast) NSW (14:00-17:00)
Jack Derwin (solo): Block ‘N Tackle Brewery, 11/13 Cochrone St, KINCUMBER (Central Coast) NSW (15:00-17:00)
PJ O’Brien Band: Shady Pines Saloon, 4 / 256 Crown St (Entrance Foley St), DARLINGHURST Sydney (19:00-22:00)
Steve Edmonds Band: Wangi RSL Club, Watkins Rd, WANGI WANGI (Lake Macquarie) NSW (15:00-18:00, 02-49751433)